I visited the biological sanctuary Bela Vista kept by Itaipu Binacional, in Foz do Iguaçu. Has many species of plants and animals which inhabit South America.
About the Bela Vista sanctuary
Was created in 1988 to protect and increase the population of species under threat of extinction in the region. In this sanctuary, you pass through the riparian forest, which stays along rivers and banks with 1400 km² of extension in Brazil and 1500 km² in Paraguay. Inside this sanctuary, the cubs have a survival rate above 70%.
The Itaipu Binacional monitor sediments from the tributaries to the reservoir, collecting samples and making turbidity, filtration, evaporation and granulometry analysis. The sediments cause silting and can reduce the lifespan of hydroelectricity generation.
In the image gallery, the animals under threat of extinction recently posted are found in the Bela Vista sanctuary. In this post, I will show other animals, but aren’t all animals in this sanctuary. This is a white-tailed hawk (Buteo albicaudatus), feeds on insects, mammals, amphibians and smaller birds.
This is the coati (Nasua nasua), found in almost all South America and it is very common in the way to the Iguaçu waterfalls.
This is the eared dove (Zenaida auriculata), it is found in all South America, except Amazon region.
This is the striped owl (Pseudoscops clamator), can reach 38 cm length and weight between 320 and 500g.
The rattlesnake (Crotalus durissus) is a poisonous snake. The rattle is the only part of body which aren’t replaced periodically.
The lancehead (Bothrops jararaca) has nighttime habits and hide in dens and hollow trunks.
This is the lesser grison (Galictis cuja), it is very agile and feeds on rodents and small reptiles and birds.
The giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) is under threat of extinction, feeds on insects and let waste and nutrients at soil which serve as fertilizer.
This is a crab-eating fox (Cerdocyon thous), has many subspecies in many regions of South America.
The marsh deer (Blastocerus dichotomus) is the biggest cervid of South America. Can also be found in center-north of Argentina and it is under threat of extinction.
This is the harpy eagle, one of the biggest bird of prey in the world, more information about this bird are in the images gallery.